Live Help is an online chat-based reference service being provided by Novanet libraries. This service is designed to respond to brief questions that can be answered quickly and effectively using online resources.
Live Help Hours:
Summer Hours: Monday - Friday: 10am - 4pm
Closed Holidays
Below is a list of top-pick NSCAD databases that will be helpful for finding resources to support your coursework. For more NSCAD Databases and online journals see our Databases A-Z page.
This database covers a broad range of related subjects including fine, decorative and commercial art, to various areas of architecture and architectural design. Providing over 600 full-text journals, more than 220 full-text books, and a collection of over 63,000 images.
JSTOR is a digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources. NSCAD's Arts and Sciences JSTOR collections focus on art, art history, culture and communication.
This general database gives access to thousands of current periodicals and newspapers, many updated daily and containing full-text articles from 1986 onward.
This multidisciplinary collection includes thousands of e-books covering a large selection of academic subjects from leading publishes and university presses. Unlimited Access to 201,500 E-Books Across Many Subjects: Business and economics, Humanities, Education, Social Science, Philosophy, Technology and engineering. This database is being made available to libraries during the COVID-19 pandemic by EBSCO.
EBooks Central contains thousands of ebooks to support your research. ProQuest has opened up additional titles due to the COVID-19 situation.
Bloomsbury Fashion Central provides scholarly articles, textbooks, EBooks and over 17,000 images on world dress and fashion. Fashion Photography Archive: 750,000 images, supported by hundreds of articles, designer biographies, audio and video.
ARTStor is a digital library of nearly one million images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences with a set of tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes. To use the presentation, download, or group functions sign in with your Artstor account. If you do not have an Artstor account, you can register once in the site with your NSCAD email.
Bloomsbury Fashion Central provides scholarly articles, textbooks, EBooks and over 17,000 images on world dress and fashion. Fashion Photography Archive: 750,000 images, supported by hundreds of articles, designer biographies, audio and video.
NFB Campus (National Film Board)
NFB Campus gives instructors and students access to over 3,600 NFB titles and an extensive bank of teaching tools. **Please note you need to sign in or create an NFB account with your NSCAD email once in the site**
An online video streaming service that provides access to titles on a subscription basis for educational use.
Make a virtual or in person reference appointment with NSCAD Library staff members by emailing Rebecca Young, Director of Library Services at ryourg@nscad.ca
Directory of Open Access Journals (DOAJ)